Dominica Second Citizenship Program

Distinction: Commonwealth of Dominica — Dominica Republic

Many people throughout the world have had much difficulty in distinguishing the two Caribbean islands: the Commonwealth of Dominica and the Dominica Republic, which interchangeably use the name “Dominica”. However, the two should not be confused, since the Dominica Republic is a former colony of Spain that lies west of Puerto Rico and east of Cuba, and shares the island of Hispaniola with Haiti. Its capital is Santo Domingo and Spanish is the language spoken. On the other hand, the Commonwealth of Dominica is a former British colony where the English language is spoken. It is located in the chain of Eastern Caribbean islands and is a member of the Commonwealth. For the purpose of this document, from here onwards, all use of the name “Dominica” refers to the Commonwealth of Dominica.

Dominica Second Citizenship Program — Second passport in Dominica

Dominica citizenship is conferred through birth, ancestry or descent, registration, adoption and naturalisation. The Dominica Economic Citizenship program grants Dominica citizenship through naturalization without having to meet the permanent residency requirements, and guarantees Dominica citizenship for life. The Dominica Economic Citizenship Program is supported by the island’s position on dual citizenship, and persons seeking second passports in Dominica are not required to renounce their primary citizenship. Likewise, a Dominica citizen will not be deprived of the Dominica passport if a third or second nationality was acquired. The Economic Citizenship Program in Dominica has benefited the small island nation in several ways and is an important part of the Government’s national capital mobilisation portfolio. Funds secured from the economic citizenship or second passport program are directed towards developing the island’s public and private sectors, and have helped boost the island’s economy by providing necessary funding for the development of the agricultural and tourism industries, which are Dominica’s main income earners. The government of Dominica is able to provide health care and primary, secondary and tertiary level education for its citizens through the maintenance and construction of schools, hospitals and health clinics from funds secured from the second citizenship or the economic citizenship program. This progress has also been extended in the area of information technology in seeking to keep the country in line with modern advancement. The Dominica economic citizenship program meets very high regulatory standards, and involves thorough due diligence checks before the approval of any application for Dominica citizenship through the economic citizenship program. Due diligence fees may range from US $2000 and US $10,000 and above, and may be conducted over a period of four to six weeks or more, based on the factors mentioned previously. The length of time and cost of the due diligence check is generally influenced by factors such as the ages, nationality, number of applicants within one family and times that any of the applicants country of residence may have been changed. Once the due diligence is complete, and good report has been obtained about the applicant, the applicant may be asked to send in the following documents:

  • Two (2) completed and notarized copies of Form 12 on behalf of each applicant
  • Four (4) certified passport size photos
  • Birth certificate of each applicant
  • Completed and signed disclosure form for each applicant who is 16 and above
  • A letter of employment.
  • A bank reference. The applicant must be affiliated with the bank for at least two (2) years, and the bank’s contact information must be indicated in the reference. All bank references must be signed, and CANNOT be substituted by a certificate of deposit or bank statement.
  • A letter of recommendation from the Director of the school or university of applicant between 16 and 18 years of age.
  • One (1) professional reference (original copy). References must be written by someone that the applicant has known on a professional level for a minimum of three (3) years
  • Two (2) original personal references for each applicant above 18. Each testimonial should contain a paragraph concerning the referee. The two must have known each other for a minimum of five (5) years
  • A detailed business background report or resume is required for each working adult. The area of employment must be indicated.
  • An affidavit stating source of funds (original copy)
  • Medical Certificates for all applicants, which must include HIV/AIDS tests
  • Notarized copies of University and or College Diplomas

The Dominica Second Passport options available are:
Package A which is designed for a Single Applicant who is required to make an investment of US$100,000; Package B which is designed for a couple, ie., Applicant and Spouse for an investment of US$175,000; Package C designed for the Applicant, Spouse and two children below the age of 18. Provisions are made for more than two children for an additional investment.

Back to top


Dual Citizenship - Second Citizenship | Second Passport - Reasons to Get One | Dominica Second Citizenship Program | St. Kitts Citizenship Program |
Dual Nationality St.Kitts and Nevis | Dual Citizenship Australia | Dual Citizenship Canada | Dual Citizenship China | Dual Citizenship France |
Dual Citizenship Germany | Dual Citizenship Ireland | Dual Citizenship Russia |
Dual Citizenship UK | Dual Citizenship USA | Russian Version | Site map